Privacy Policy

Learn About Gravitai's Privacy Policy and how we Manage Data Across our Website.

When you use our website and interact with our websites and services, communicate with us or contact us, or visit us and attend our organised events, we may use, share, collect and process information relating to you as an individual. This is classed as “Personal Data.” The following privacy statements summarise our Personal Data best practises that we follow and what concerns your rights while using our website.

 

We abide by these regulations very strictly. We ensure that our customers and website visitors are completely aware of what they are opting into. You should be fully aware so please take out the time and read our privacy guidelines.

We would like to take this opportunity to emphasise the importance of collecting your data. This Privacy Policy acts as a legal agreement of how Gravitai gathers, uses and discloses your data. This not only applies to the privacy laws that are set out by the British Government and also to private enterprises.

 

Gravitai as a responsible entity.

Gravitai is the controller of your Personal Data and is also responsible for processing said data which is specified in the Privacy Agreement. Please refer to our contact section if you have any questions.

GRAVITAI TERMS & CONDITIONS INCLUDING PARTICIPATING PARTIES

Our Privacy Policy Highlights

Please take out the time to read over our Privacy Policy and learn how we deal with your personal data across our website and third-party entities. Gravitai handles your data with the greatest possible care, security and confidentiality.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This Privacy Policy is for this website www.gravitai.com and is served by Gravitai Ltd (Company Number: 08609434) and governs its users’ privacy and those who choose it.

 

Gravitai Ltd’s policy is to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.gravitai.com and associated sub-domains (from now on, ‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘Gravitai’). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information (Personal Data) that you may provide us through the Gravitai website.

 

We have adopted this Privacy Policy (‘Privacy Policy’) to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

 

Together with the Terms & Conditions posted on our website, this Privacy Policy set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your actives when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

The Website - www.gravitai.com

Like most website operators, Gravitai collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as browser type, language preference, referring site, and the data and time of each visitor request. Gravitai’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to understand better how to aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

Gravitai also collects potentially personally-identifying information (Personal Data) like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged users and users, leaving comments on https://www.gravitai.com blog posts. Gravitai only discloses its logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Individual visitors to Gravitai’s websites choose to interact with Gravitai in ways that require Gravitai Ltd to gather identifying information. The amount and type of information that Gravitai gathers depend on the nature of the interaction that is completed between Gravitai and the visitor. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for newsletters to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no transmission method over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we can not guarantee its absolute security.

Use of Google AdWords for Marketing

Gravitai uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites, including Google, to guide previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example, using the contact form to enquire about a certain product or service.  This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a place in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Any data collected will be used following our Privacy Policy and Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad preferences page. If you desire, you can also opt-out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookies settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Protection of Certain Personally Identifying Information

Gravitai discloses potentially non-personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information to process it on Gravitai’s behalf or to provide services available on Gravitai’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

 

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Gravitai’s website, you consent to transfer such information to them.

 

Gravitai Ltd will not rent or sell potentially non-personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Gravitai discloses non-potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or another governmental request, or in a circumstance where Gravitai believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect and the property rights or rights of Gravitai., third parties or the public at large.

 

If you are a regular user of Gravitai and have supplied your email address, Gravitai may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features and solicit your feedback or keep you up to date with what’s going on with Gravitai, including our products and services. If you send us a request (As an example, via a support email or one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users with queries.

 

Gravitai takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use alteration or destruction of potentially non-personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Why do we Collect Personal Data?

We collect and process any personal data that we gather for several reasons, including the following reasons:

 

The processing of personal information, including your name or contact information, is taken to promote our services and manage you as a user when you interact with gravitai and our services. We could also sue this information when you sign up for any Gravitai events, visit our office, manage your account if you create one, contact gravitai customer support or open a communication channel with us.

 

We process personal information to develop, customise and manage our website and services to improve them based on the information we gather. This aims to improve the user experience for you and identify customer experiences to improve our best practices and processes.

 

If we ever run webinars of events that require billing information to enter or sign up to that said event. We use personal data captured to increase functionality across our website and review things like capacity and compliance with the services we provide.

 

If you would like to see the full list of why we collect your Personal Data, please view our full Privacy Policy Statement. We only collect the Personal Data of customers and users when we fulfil the purpose of that Personal Data and why it is being collected and used. If you want to learn more about Personal Data, please review our full Privacy Policy sections, which contains information on how long we keep your data, why we collect it, and how we use your Personal Data.

Aggregated Statistics

Gravitai may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Gravitai may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Gravitai does not disclose your non-personally-identifying or personally-identifying information.

Affiliate Disclosure

This website www.gravitai.com uses affiliate links to backlink and link to third- party websites and sources. Gravitai does not earn a commission fee from these suggested links. This also does not affect your purchase or the price you pay for our services or products.

Use of Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experiences, Gravitai ‘uses’ ‘Cookies’, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

 

Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website www.gravitai.com to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer or device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Gravitai visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Gravitai’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Gravtiai websites may cease to function properly without the aid of cookies. By navigating our website without changing your cookie settings, you at this moment acknowledge and agree to Gravitai’s use of cookies.

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to understand better how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics and Mautic (Acquia Marketing Cloud) to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive to track and monitor your website’s engagement and usage. This includes your website behaviour, clicking and actions. These programs, however, will not store, save or collect any personal information and data. If you would like to learn more about Googles Privacy Policy and Acquia Marketing Cloud’s Privacy Policy, then please take the time to do so.

 

Other cookies may be stored on your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website users referral programs. Sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversation and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days; however, this might take longer in some cases. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Business Transfers

If Gravitai, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Gravitai Ltd goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Gravitai may continue to use the personal information outlined in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although changes are likely to be minor, Gravitai may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and at Gravitai LTD’s sole discretion. Gravitai encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Content & Communication

Users contacting this website and its owners do so at their discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time that is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act of 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes to do so at their own risk.

 

This website and its owner use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to help you answer any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe to any email newsletter program the website operates, but only if this was made clear to you can your express permission be granted when submitting any form in the email process.  This also includes when the consumer has previously purchased or enquired about purchasing Gravitai, service or product that the email newsletter relates too. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights regarding receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter Programs

Gravitai operates an email newsletter program for each application and service provided. These newsletter programs are to inform subscribers about products and services while putting them on a journey. Users can subscribe through online forms if they decide to do so at their discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user.

 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and following the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor chared with companies/people outside of Gravtiai LTD. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held by you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information on you, please write to the business address or contact us via one of our automated communication channels.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by Gravitai may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding emails, clicking links with the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. (Please bear in mind this is not a comprehensive list.)

 

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

 

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are allowed to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email within a given campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, you may request to be unsubscribed by merely emailing our support account email – hello@gravitai.com.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are customs to the terms and conditions and the privacy policies held with each social media platform, respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their privacy and personal details. This website or its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social media sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using social sharing buttons that they do so at their discretion. They note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform and account.

Privacy Policy Information

Please be aware that Gravitai’s privacy policy updates regularly due to new regulations, laws and guidelines. You must stay up to date with the latest Privacy Policy laws concerning Gravitai, so we encourage us to look at the current laws from time to time.

 

Date of Privacy Policy issue: December 7, 2018

Last Updated: March 16, 2021

+44 (0)123 380 1330

Give us a call right away. Let’s have a chat about Interaction Studio and get started today.

hello@gravitai.com

Interested In Interaction Studio? Send us an email and we will get straight back to you right away.
Terms & Conditions Recap
Privacy Policy Recap
Gravitai Navigation Points
SALESFORCE
ACQUIA MARKETING CLOUD
TERMS & CONDITIONS
Salesforce
Sign Up For Exclusive Gravitai News & Resources
Interaction Newsletter

© Copyright 2020 Gravitai. All rights reserved.

Various logos and trademarks held by their respective owners.